22 Marowyne Drive

Toronto, ON M2J 2A4

Canada

+1.647.638.8512

info@audience-insights.com

© 2019 by Audience Insights Inc.

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Audience Insights, Inc. (the “Company”) is committed to respecting the privacy of our research participants, clients and website visitors.

 

This document answers some of the most frequently asked questions about the personal information we collect in the course of doing business, and lets you know exactly how we’re protecting the information you entrust to us.

 

What personal information do you collect about me?

 

If you participate in one of our surveys, we will collect your responses to the questions in the survey so that they can be tabulated together with other participants in an aggregate form only.

 

Depending on the nature of the survey, such as those surveys where we award prizes to encourage participation, we may also collect the following so that we are able to contact winners:

  • Your name

  • Your telephone number

  • Your email address

  • Your mailing address

 

When you visit our website or when we conduct research for clients who want to understand more about the online or mobile activities of their customers or prospective customers, we may also collect information about your computer, including your IP address, the type of operating system and browser you use, your computer’s location, and, only where you have given your express permission, information on your online behaviour. Again, this information is only collected so that it can be tabulated on an aggregate rather than individual basis. It is never used by us, or our clients to market any services to you.

 

Finally, we may also collect names, email addresses, phone numbers and other general business information from clients or prospective clients who have expressed an interest in knowing more about the services we offer.

 

How do you use this information?

 

The main reasons we collect personal information are:

  • To conduct online, telephone, mail or in-person marketing research

  • To market our services to current and prospective clients

  • To conduct business transactions (e.g., invoices) with our current customers

 

Information on research participants is presented to clients on both an aggregate and individual basis. In these instances, your personal information is guarded as confidential and remains anonymous.

 

For some types of qualitative research (for example, focus groups), our clients may observe the research in person. You will always be informed of this prior to giving any responses so that you can opt out of the research if you choose.

 

On occasion, it may be necessary to disclose some basic personal information to another company so that we can conduct some of our business transactions. For example, we may pass on your name and address to a courier company to complete a delivery.

 

We will also disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so.

 

How do you get my consent?

 

If we ask you to participate in a research study, we will either ask you directly for your consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no. Saying no is called “opting out.” By opting out, you can tell us not to collect the information and/or not to share it with our clients.

 

When our clients provide us with personal information to complete a business transaction, request marketing information, verify credit, place an order, or arrange for a delivery, we assume their consent to our collecting that information and using it for that specific reason only.

 

How do I opt out?

 

As a research participant, you can opt out of any research study or any research question by either withholding your consent or otherwise refusing to participate. If you are part of a research panel administered by the Company and wish to no longer participate, you can request that your name is removed from the panel.

 

Clients can opt out of email marketing communications by “unsubscribing”.

 

How do I get more information?

 

We are happy to answer any questions you may have about your personal information. If you would like more information about our policies, or you would like to see exactly what personal information we have about you in our records, or you wish to register a complaint, please contact:

 

Jeff Vidler

President

Audience Insights, Inc.

22 Marowyne Drive

Toronto, Ontario M2J 2A4 Canada

 

You can also contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance between the hours of 9 am and 5 pm, at:

 

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376 Phone: (613) 995-8210 Fax: (613) 947-6850 TTY: (613) 992-9190

or by mail at:

 

112 Kent Street Place de Ville Tower B, 3rd Floor Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3

or on the Web at:

 

https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/